Sonoma International Film Festival

FILM | DIRECTOR | COUNTRY | LENGTH | TYPE | AWARDS 

  1. '48 GENERATIONS| Eric Maddox | USA | 49 min. | Documentary
  2. AMERICAN ARTIFACT| Merle Becker | USA | 91 min. | Documentary
  3. AMERICAN DUMPLING| Eileen Nelson | USA | 82 min. | Documentary
  4. ARTOIS THE GOAT| Cliff Bogart & Kyle Bogart | USA | 119 min. | Narrative Feature
  5. THE BALLAD OF FRIDAY AND JUNE | Tate English | USA | 10 min. | Shorts Program III
  6. BANANA BREAD| Barton Landsman | USA | 9 min. | Shorts Program I | Audience Choice Award - Short Film (shared)
  7. BEACH MUMMY| Chris Merrill | USA | 10 min. | Shorts Program I
  8. BHUTTO| Duane Baughman & Johnny O'Hara | USA | 115 min. | Documentary | Special Jury Award for Outstanding Historical Documentary
  9. BLACK OPS ARABESQUE| Jared Drake | USA | 5 min. | Shorts Program III
  10. BOMBER| Paul Cotter | UK | 84 min. | Narrative Feature | Best Feature Film
  11. CHICKEN HEADS (ROOS DJAJ)| Bassam Jarbawi | Palestine | 16 min. | Shorts Program I | Best International Short Film
  12. CHILDLESS| Charlie Levi | USA | 86 min. | Narrative Feature
  13. CHRISTOPHER DISPOSSESSED| Matthew Watts | USA | 13 min. | Shorts Program I
  14. CITY LAX: AN URBAN LACROSSE STORY| Gabriela Cowperthwaite | USA | 83 min. | Documentary | Best Documentary (shared) & Audience Choice Award - Documentary (shared)
  15. COALS TO NEWCASTLE: THE NEW MASTERSOUNDS, FROM LEEDS TO NEW ORLEANS| Aaron Dunsay & Marca Hagenstad | USA, UK | 86 min. | Documentary
  16. THE COW WHO WANTED TO BE A HAMBURGER | Bill Plympton | USA | 5 min. | Shorts Program II
  17. THE DEADBEAT | Levi Kaminkowitz | USA | 20 min. | Shorts Program III
  18. DEAR LEMON LIMA,| Suzi Yoonessi | USA | 87 min. | Narrative Feature
  19. DELMER BUILDS A MACHINE| Landon Zakhiem | USA | 2 min. | Shorts Program II
  20. THE DESERT OF FORBIDDEN ART | Tchavdar Georgiev & Amanda Pope | Russia, USA, Uzbekistan | 80 min. | Documentary
  21. DIBBLE| Nathan Dean | USA | 20 min. | Shorts Program I
  22. DOUBLE INDEMNITY| Billy Wilder | USA | 107 min. | Special Screening
  23. DRESSED| David Swajeski | USA | 77 min. | Documentary
  24. EATING ALASKA| Ellen Frankenstein | USA | 56 min. | Special Screening
  25. THE ELEPHANT IN THE LIVING ROOM | Michael Webber | USA | 91 min. | Documentary
  26. THE FAMILY | Scott Hardie | USA | 5 min. | Shorts Program II
  27. FAT, SICK AND NEARLY DEAD| Joe Cross & Kurt Engfehr | USA | 98 min. | Documentary | Turning Point Award & Audience Choice Award - Documentary (shared)
  28. FOR ONCE IN MY LIFE| Jim Bigham & Mark Moorman | USA | 94 min. | Documentary | Best Documentary (shared)
  29. GIRLBAND "TALK IN ESPAÑOL" | burpo | USA | 4 min. | Shorts Program II
  30. THE GOOD MOTHER | Sarah Klein | USA | 83 min. | Documentary
  31. THE HIROSAKI PLAYERS | Jeff Sousa | USA | 19 min. | Shorts Program III | Best Dramatic Short Film
  32. HISTORICAL FICTION | Patrick Foster | USA | 85 min. | Documentary
  33. HUMPDAY| Lynn Shelton | USA | 84 min. | Narrative Feature
  34. I JUST DON’T CARE| Howard Egger-Bovet | USA | 4 min. | Shorts Program II
  35. THE INCIDENT AT TOWER 37 | Chris Perry | USA | 11 min. | Shorts Program III | Best Animated Short Film
  36. THE JONESES | Derrick Borte | USA | 96 min. | Closing Night Film
  37. KAVI| Gregg Helvey | USA | 19 min. | Shorts Program II | Audience Choice Award - Short Film (shared)
  38. LEADING LADIES| Daniel Beahm & Erika Randall Beahm | USA | 116 min. | Narrative Feature | Sonoma International Film Festival Showcase Award
  39. LEONARDO| Jim Capobianco | USA | 10 min. | Shorts Program II
  40. A LETTER FROM HOME | Mark Kirkland | USA | 10 min. | Shorts Program II | Audience Choice Award - Short Film (Honorable Mention)
  41. LIFE OF MAKING| Daedalus Howell | USA | 10 min. | Documentary Short
  42. LUNAFEST| Various | USA | 86 min. | Special Screening
  43. THE MAKING OF A RIVER OF SKULLS | Trent Anderson | USA | 17 min. | Documentary Short
  44. ME, MYSELF & YOUR HUSBAND| Susan Hippen | USA | 9 min. | Shorts Program II
  45. THE MEANING OF TEA | Scott Chamberlin Hoyt | USA, Uzbekistan | 74 min. | Documentary
  46. THE MUSIC BOX | Jennifer Oxley & Nicholas Oxley | USA | 3 min. | Shorts Program III
  47. OLD FANGS| Adrien Merigeau | Ireland | 7 min. | Shorts Program I
  48. ONE TOO MANY MORNINGS| Michael Mohan | USA | 87 min. | Narrative Feature
  49. OUTSOURCED| John Jeffcoat | USA | 103 min. | Narrative Feature | Audience Choice Award - Feature Film
  50. PINOT: SONOMA DREAMS| Stefan Sargent | USA | 75 min. | Documentary
  51. POI DOGS | Joel Moffett | USA | 12 min. | Shorts Program III
  52. PRAYERS FOR PEACE| Dustin Grella | USA | 8 min. | Shorts Program I
  53. PROTEKTOR| Marek Najbrt | Czech Republic | 100 min. | Narrative Feature
  54. QUALITY TIME| Colin Marshall | USA | 15 min. | Shorts Program I
  55. QUAND TU VEUX (WHATEVER, WHENEVER)| Peter Burns | USA | 7 min. | Shorts Program III
  56. RACE TO NOWHERE| Chelsea Doctors | USA | 85 min. | Special Screening
  57. READY, SET, BAG!| Justine Jacob & Alex D. da Silva | USA | 80 min. | Special Screening
  58. THE RESTAURATEUR | Roger Sherman | USA | 60 min. | Documentary | Best Food Doc
  59. REVERSE| Borys Lankosz | Poland | 101 min. | Narrative Feature
  60. SAINT MISBEHAVIN': THE WAVY GRAVY MOVIE| Michelle Esrick | USA | 86 min. | Special Screening
  61. SALMON IN THE TREES| Amy Gulick | USA | 10 min. | Documentary Short | (Sponsor film screened with Eating Alaska; not listed in program guide.)
  62. SECOND NATURE| Colin Blackshear | USA | 17 min. | Documentary Short | Best Sports Doc
  63. THE SINGULARITY IS NEAR | Anthony Waller & Ray Kurzweil | USA | 86 min. | Special Screening
  64. SKYLIGHT| David Baas | Canada | 5 min. | Shorts Program I
  65. SNOW & ASHES| Charles-Olivier Michaud | Canada | 110 min. | Narrative Feature | Best International Feature Film
  66. SOMETHING BLUE | Sean Dillon & Curtis Krick | USA | 87 min. | Narrative Feature | New Belgium Indie Feature Film Award
  67. STELLA AND THE STAR OF THE ORIENT| Jane Gillooly | Germany | 90 min. | Special Screening
  68. SUBBING 4 JULIA| Nathan Chitayat | Canada | 21 min. | Shorts Program II
  69. SUCKER PUNCH| Ryan Gould | USA | 19 min. | Shorts Program III
  70. THINK TANK| Peter Calloway | USA | 11 min. | Shorts Program III | Best Comedy Short Film
  71. TiMER| Jac Schaeffer | USA | 99 min. | Narrative Feature
  72. UNDER GOD| Richard Farmer | USA | 10 min. | Shorts Program II
  73. VENEZZIA| Haik Gazarian | Venezuela | 85 min. | Narrative Feature | Special Jury Award for Outstanding Historical Feature Film
  74. WHERE THE WIND BLOWS| Ari Marcopoulos | USA | 40 min. | Documentary


 Log In