We are pleased to present the film program for our 16th Festival.  Films are listed in alphabetical order by title.  Included in the list is information about location and time of each screening.  A brief summary of each film pops up by rolling your mouse over "Details". Tickets can be purchased online by clicking the "Buy Tickets" link. If available, a link to the film's website is included.  See you at the movies!

Go to the Screening Schedule Online


Film Title Director Date/Time Venue/Tickets Date/Time Venue/Tickets Genre Synopsis Website Country Lang(s)
Acorazado Álvaro Curiel de Icaza 13-Apr
1:30 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
6:00 PM
La Luz
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Mexico Spanish
The Aerial Girl Anna Simone Scott 13-Apr
11:45 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #4)
USA English
The America's Cup 150 Years in the Making Director PJ Panzica 13-Apr
5:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
2:30 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
Documentary USA English
Approximately Nels Cline Steven Okazaki 11-Apr
7:00 PM
SVMA
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
12:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short doc
(Shorts #2)
Website
USA English
Arrastre (Drag) Ana Teresa Fernández 11-Apr
9:30 AM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
2:45 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #1)
Website
Mexico. USA Spanish
As High as the Sky Nikki Braendlin 12-Apr
9:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
8:15 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
USA English
Battle for the Elephants John Heminway 12-Apr
9:00 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
2:30 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Becoming Redwood Jesse James Miller 12-Apr
11:45 AM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
11:15 AM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
Canada English
Best of Looney Tunes Cartoons Chuck Jones 13-Apr
9:30 AM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets

Animated USA
Bitter Seeds Micha X. Peled 12-Apr
9:00 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
10:00 AM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Blackbird Jason Buxton 11-Apr
5:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
10:30 AM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
Canada English
Boogie Stomp! The Movie Bob Baldori 11-Apr
9:00 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
9:00 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Borrando la frontera Ana Teresa Fernández 12-Apr
1:15 PM
Murphy's Pub 14-Apr
8:00 PM
La Luz Short film Website
Mexico Spanish
The Brass Teapot Ramaa Mosley 12-Apr
9:15 AM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
9:45 AM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
USA English
Broken Alexa-Sascha Lewin 13-Apr
11:45 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #4)
Website
USA English
Cafeteria Man Richard Chisolm 11-Apr
12:15 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets

Documentary Website
USA English
Cafeteria Man: Memphis Schools Makeover Richard Chisolm 11-Apr
12:15 PM
Woman's Club
Short doc Website
USA English
Call Me Ehsaan Micah Garen 13-Apr
11:45 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #4)
USA English
Cannubi: A Vineyard Kissed by God James Orr 11-Apr
3:15 PM
Vintage House 14-Apr
12:00 PM
Vintage House Short doc Website
USA English
Caroline and Jackie Adam Christian Clark 11-Apr
9:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
12-Apr
3:00 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
USA English
Caught in the Web (Sou Suo {搜索}) Kaige Chen 11-Apr
12:45 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:15 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature China Chinese
Chance of Rain Philipp C. Wolter 13-Apr
11:45 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #4)
Website
USA English
A Changing Delta Andrew Quinn 12-Apr
6:15 PM
Woman's Club
Short doc Website
USA English
The Charon Incident Allan Wylie 13-Apr
11:45 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #4)
Website
Canada English
Chocolates Sean Laughton 11-Apr
6:00 PM
Burlingame Hall 14-Apr
12:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater Short film Website
USA English
Cold Ground Ali Pour Issa 12-Apr
8:30 PM
MacArthur Place 13-Apr
6:30 PM
Murphy's Pub Short film Iran Persian
Coming Home Christopher Olness 12-Apr
3:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
8:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #3)
Website
USA English
A Conversation about Cheating with My Time Traveling Future Self Pornsak Pichetshote 12-Apr
3:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
8:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #3)
USA English
The Cover Story – Album Art Eric Chistensen 11-Apr
10:30 AM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
9:00 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA
Creativity: The Artist & Creativity: Furnace Tim Wetzel 11-Apr
9:30 AM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
2:45 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #1)
Website
USA English
The Deep (Djúpið) Baltasar Kormákur 10-Apr
7:00 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
9:00 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Iceland Icelandic
Design & Thinking Mu-Ming Tsai 12-Apr
9:45 AM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets

Documentary Website
USA English
Dream Rich Van Every 11-Apr
9:30 AM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
2:45 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #1)
Website
USA English
The DreamMaker Harry Blum 11-Apr
9:30 AM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
2:45 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Short doc
(Shorts #1)
Website
USA English
Dreamscapes Wolfram Hissen 11-Apr
9:30 AM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
2:45 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Short doc
(Shorts #1)
Website
Website
USA, France, Germany English
Eyes in the Forest: The Portraiture of Jim Lawrence Miriam Needoba 12-Apr
9:00 PM
Woman's Club 13-Apr
2:30 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short doc
(Shorts #1)
Website
Canada English
Faces in The Mirror Aaron Farrington 11-Apr
6:30 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
8:45 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
USA English
Fat, Bald, Short Man (Gordo, Calvo y Bajito) Carlos Osuna 13-Apr
12:00 PM
La Luz
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
1:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
Animated feature Colombia Spanish, English, French
Favor Paul Osborne 11-Apr
8:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets

Narrative feature Website
USA English
A Fierce Green Fire: The Battle for a Living Planet Mark Kitchell 11-Apr
6:45 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
12-Apr
9:15 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Flatland: The Movie & Flatland II: Sphereland Dano Johnson 11-Apr
1:30 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
7:00 PM
SVMA
Buy Tickets
Animated feature Website
Website
USA English
Flicker (Flimmer) Patrik Eklund 11-Apr
9:15 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
11:45 AM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
Sweden Swedish
The Flogsta Roar (Flogstavrålet) Johan Palmgren 11-Apr
9:15 PM
Vintage House 13-Apr
11:45 AM
Vintage House Short film Sweden Swedish, English
Frame of Mind Brett Cramer 12-Apr
3:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
8:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #3)
USA English
Fresh Guacamole PES 12-Apr
9:00 PM
Sebastiani Theater 13-Apr
2:30 PM
La Luz Short film Website
USA English
How the Kids Saved the Parks Andy Miller, Robin Moore 13-Apr
11:15 AM
Burlingame Hall
Short film Website
USA English
How We Got Away With It Jon Lindstrom 12-Apr
9:00 AM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
6:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
USA English
The Hunt (Jagten) Thomas Vinterberg 11-Apr
9:00 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
12-Apr
8:45 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
Denmark Danish, English
I Do Glenn Gaylord 12-Apr
6:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets

Narrative feature Website
USA English
The Iceman Ariel Vromen 10-Apr
6:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
10-Apr
9:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
Narrative Feature Website
USA English
The Improbable Journey of Berta Benz Deborah Hutchison, Keith English 13-Apr
11:45 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #4)
Website
USA English
In Montauk Kim Cummings 11-Apr
10:00 AM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
11:45 AM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
USA English
In Offside (En fuera de juego) David Marqués 12-Apr
12:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
8:00 PM
La Luz
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
Spain / Argentina Spanish
Inch'Allah Anaïs Barbeau-Lavalette 12-Apr
6:15 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
12-Apr
12:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
Canada English, French, Arabic, Hebrew
Inocente Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine 11-Apr
9:30 AM
Burlingame Hall 13-Apr
2:45 PM
Vintage House Short film Website
USA English
Jackie Antoinette Beumer 13-Apr
9:00 AM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets

Narrative feature The Netherlands English, Dutch
Laurence Anyways Xavier Dolan 12-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets

Narrative feature Website
Canada (Québec) French, English
Light Me Up Derek Dolechek, Ryan Walton 12-Apr
3:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
8:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #3)
Website
English
The List Beth Murphy 13-Apr
12:30 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets

Documentary Website
USA English
Living On One Dollar Zach Ingrasci, Sean Leonard, Chris Temple 11-Apr
9:45 AM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
12:15 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Lo Zucco: The wine of the son of the King of the French (Lo Zucco. Il vino del figlio del re dei francesi) Lidia Rizzo 11-Apr
3:15 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
12:00 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
Italy Italian
Lost for Words Stanley J. Orzel 14-Apr
3:15 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets

Narrative feature Website
Hong Kong English
Lunafest Various 12-Apr
7:15 PM
SVMA
Buy Tickets

Shorts program Website
various
Made In China (Hecho en China) Gabriel Guzmán 14-Apr
1:30 PM
La Luz
Buy Tickets

Narrative feature Website
Mexico Spanish
Metermaid Matthew Riggieri, Nick Kovacic 11-Apr
12:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater 14-Apr
9:30 AM
MacArthur Place Short film USA English
Mía Javier van de Couter 12-Apr
9:00 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
2:30 PM
La Luz
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Argentina Spanish
Miss Inc. Orlando Arriagada 12-Apr
1:15 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
8:00 PM
La Luz
Buy Tickets
Documentary Venezuela / Canada Spanish
A Monkey on My Shoulder (À Coeur Ouvert) Marion Laine 14-Apr
6:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets

Narrative feature Website
France French, Spanish
My Father and the Man in Black Jonathan Holiff 12-Apr
12:00 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
2:45 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
Canada English
New Belgium Clips Program multiple 14-Apr
6:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets

Short film program
Paperman John Kahrs 10-Apr
6:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater 10-Apr
9:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater Short film Website
USA English
Past Their Prime Becca Friedman 11-Apr
7:00 PM
SVMA
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
12:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #2)
Website
USA English
Pearl Mary Lambert 10-Apr
7:00 PM
Woman's Club 13-Apr
9:00 PM
Sebastiani Theater Short film USA English
Project Censored: The Movie Doug Hecker, Christopher Oscar 12-Apr
6:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
English
Rebels with a Cause Nancy Kelly 11-Apr
3:15 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
12:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
English
Right There Florence Buchanan, Arthur Bijur 11-Apr
7:00 PM
SVMA
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
12:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #2)
Website
English
Rock, Paper, Scissors (Piedra, Papel o Tijera) Hernán Jabes 12-Apr
3:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
5:30 PM
La Luz
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
Venezuela Spanish
The Secret Disco Revolution Jamie Kastner 11-Apr
4:00 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
5:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
The Secret Keeper Bears Fonté 12-Apr
3:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
8:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #3)
USA English
Shelved James Cunningham 12-Apr
3:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
8:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Animated short
(Shorts #3)
New Zealand English
Sikh Formaggio Katie Wise, Devyn Bisson, Dan Duran 11-Apr
7:00 PM
SVMA
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
12:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #2)
USA
The Sinners ( ناهکاران ) Faramarz Gharibian 12-Apr
8:30 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
6:30 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
Iran Persian, English, Yiddish
Sister (L'enfant d'en Haut) Ursula Meier 12-Apr
6:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets

Narrative feature Website
Switzerland French, English
Snow Guardians Carson Garner 11-Apr
3:45 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
12-Apr
10:30 AM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
English
Soufflé au Chocolat Michel Duran, Fred Goldstein 11-Apr
6:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
12:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
Canada French
Spinning Plates Joseph Levy 12-Apr
12:15 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Storm Daniel Addelson 12-Apr
12:15 PM
Burlingame Hall 13-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place Short film Website
USA English
SVHS Media Arts Program multiple 11-Apr
9:30 AM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
9:30 AM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
Shorts program USA English
A Teacher Hannah Fidell 12-Apr
10:15 AM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
6:30 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
USA English
Terms and Conditions May Apply Cullen Hoback 13-Apr
9:00 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
6:30 PM
SVMA
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Thank You Very Much Bradley Cooper (Merci beaucoup Bradley Cooper) Anne-Christine Caro 10-Apr
6:45 PM
Burlingame Hall 13-Apr
6:00 PM
Sebastiani Theater Short film France French, English
To Die For Bill Bradley 13-Apr
11:45 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #4)
USA English
Unforgettable Fire: The Story of a U2 Tribute Band Michelle Regina 12-Apr
6:00 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
3:00 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Unicorn Sashimi Ben Knight, Travis Rummel, Nick Waggoner 11-Apr
3:45 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
12-Apr
11:00 AM
Murphy's Pub Short film
(Shorts #1)
USA English
Village Music: Last of the Great Record Stores Gillian Grisman 12-Apr
3:00 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
5:45 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
VOENA: Voices of Eve 'N Angels Derek Diaz 13-Apr
9:30 AM
Sebastiani Theater
Short doc Website
USA English
Wasteland Rowan Athale 12-Apr
3:30 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
4:45 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature UK English
Watershed: Exploring a New Water Ethic for the New West Mark Decena 12-Apr
6:15 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets

Documentary Website
USA English
We're Not Broke Victoria Bruce, Karin Hayes 11-Apr
3:00 PM
Woman's Club
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
4:00 PM
Murphy's Pub
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Where Is God? Trent Anderson 11-Apr
7:00 PM
SVMA
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
12:00 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #2)
Website
USA English
Where the Trail Ends Jeremy Grant 11-Apr
12:30 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
9:30 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington Sebastian Junger 13-Apr
9:00 AM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
9:15 AM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
Documentary Website
USA English
Who Cares? Mara Mourão 11-Apr
12:30 PM
Vintage House
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
6:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Documentary Brazil English, Portuguese, Spanish
A Year in Burgundy David Kennard 11-Apr
6:00 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets

Documentary Website
USA, France English
You Will Be My Son (Tu Seras Mon Fils) Gilles Legrand 10-Apr
6:45 PM
Burlingame Hall
Buy Tickets
13-Apr
6:00 PM
Sebastiani Theater
Buy Tickets
Narrative feature Website
France French
Young(ish) Renée Felice Smith 13-Apr
11:45 AM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
14-Apr
3:00 PM
MacArthur Place
Buy Tickets
Short film
(Shorts #4)
Website
USA English
Zebra, The (La Cebra) Fernando Javier León Rodríguez 14-Apr
3:30 PM
La Luz
Buy Tickets

Narrative feature Mexico Spanish

Twitter Facebook V Youtube Pinterest dots icon Tumblr icon Instagram icon
103 E. Napa Street, Suite A , Sonoma, CA  95476 | (707) 933-2600 • info@sonomafilmfest15.org
Copyright©2014 All Rights Reserved
Powered by WildFireWeb® & Tinder®
 Log In