Sonoma International Film Festival

FILM | DIRECTOR | COUNTRY | LENGTH | TYPE | AWARDS 

  1. (500) DAYS OF SUMMER | Marc Webb | USA | 85 min. | Sneak Preview Film
  2. THE 8TH SAMURAI | Justin Ambrosino | USA | 29 min. | Shorts Program I | Special Jury Prize, Shorts Category
  3. ADOPT A SAILOR | Charles Evered | USA | 86 min. | Narrative Feature | Best Actor (Ethan Peck)
  4. THE ANSWER MAN | John Hindman | USA | 95 min. | Opening Night Film
  5. BEDFORD: THE TOWN THEY LEFT BEHIND | Joe Fab & Elliot Berlin | USA | 75 min. | Documentary
  6. THE BIG BAD SWIM | Ishai Setton | USA | 93 min. | Narrative Feature
  7. CALENDAR CONFLOPTION | Andrew Jiminez | USA | 25 min. | Shorts Program II
  8. CHEKOO | Erik Rosenlund | Sweden | 12 min. | Shorts Program III
  9. CIAO BELLA | Mani Maserrat Agah | Sweden | 86 min. | Narrative Feature
  10. CRANK BALLS | Devin Bell | USA | 6 min. | Shorts Program III
  11. CUTE COUPLE | Courtney Moorehead Balaker | USA | 14 min. | Shorts Program I
  12. THE D.D. | Mike Lee | USA | 15 min. | Local Shorts Program | Special Jury Prize, Local Short
  13. DESERT WEDDING | Alexandra Fisher | USA | 14 min. | Shorts Program II
  14. DIE MEKANIKS | Rowan Brooks | USA | 26 min. | Local Shorts Program
  15. DOCKWEILER | Nick Palmer | USA | 15 min. | Shorts Program III
  16. THE ESCAPE ARTIST | Carolle-Shelley Abrams | USA | 15 min. | Shorts Program III
  17. FALL | Visra Vichit-Vadakan | Thailand | 5 min. | Shorts Program I
  18. FOOD, INC. | Robert Kenner | USA | 94 min. | Documentary
  19. FULL PICTURE, THE | Jon Bowden | USA | 80 min. | Narrative Feature
  20. THE FUR | Björne Larson | Sweden | 15 min. | Shorts Program I
  21. GERALD'S LAST DAY | Justin & Shel Rasch | USA | 13 min. | Shorts Program II
  22. THE GIRL FROM MONACO | Anne Fontaine | France | 95 min. | Narrative Feature
  23. GOOD DICK | Marianna Palka | USA | 86 min. | Narrative Feature
  24. A GRANDMOTHER'S TRIBE, | Dean Easterbrook & Qiujing Wong | New Zealand | 54 min. | Documentary | The Carolyn Stolman Humanitarian Award
  25. HOT DOG | Bill Plympton | USA | 6 min. | Shorts Program I
  26. I AM A CROISSANT | Daedalus Howell | USA | 2 min. | Local Shorts Program
  27. I KICKED LUIS GUZMAN IN THE FACE | Sherwin Shilati | USA | 21 min. | Shorts Program II
  28. IN THE NAME OF THE SON | Harun Mehmedinovic | Bosnia & Herzogovina, India, USA | 25 min. | Shorts Program I
  29. JOHNNY CASH AT FOLSOM PRISON | Bestor Cram | USA | 87 min. | Documentary
  30. LA PALILALIE | Jacques Bollot | France | 22 min. | Local Shorts Program
  31. LE CHAT EST MORT | Lynne Moses | USA | 11 min. | Shorts Program III
  32. LEMON TREE | Eran Riklis | Israel | 106 min. | Narrative Feature
  33. Karen Kingsbury's LIKE DANDELION DUST | Jon Gunn | USA | 100 min. | Narrative Feature | Best Narrative Feature; Audience Award - Narrative Feature; Best Actress
  34. MADE MEN | Nick Ferraro | USA | 10 min. | Shorts Program II
  35. MATAR A TODOS | Esteban Schroeder | Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Germany | 92 min. | Narrative Feature
  36. MERLOVE | Rudy McClain | USA | 99 min. | Documentary
  37. MERMAID | Anna Melikyan | Russia | 115 min. | Narrative Feature
  38. MORTAL THOUGHTS | Alan Rudolph | USA | 102 min. | Special Screening
  39. THE NECESSITIES OF LIFE | Benoit Pilon | Canada | 102 min. | Closing Night Film | Best World Feature
  40. NEXT FLOOR | Denis Villeneuve | Canada | 12 min. | Shorts Program III | Best Short
  41. PEACH GIRL | Wancang Bu | China | 100 min. | Narrative Feature (silent)
  42. PROM NIGHT IN MISSISSIPPI | Paul Satzman | Canada | 90 min. | Documentary
  43. PUNCHING THE CLOWN | Gregori Viens | USA | 90 min. | Narrative Feature | THX Award for Best Creative Audio
  44. THE RIDE | Peter Burns | USA | 11 min. | Local Shorts Program
  45. ROBIN HOOD (1922) | Allan Dwan | USA | 127 min. | Special Screening
  46. ROCK PROPHECIES | John Chester | USA | 85 min. | Documentary
  47. ROSWELL: NOT JUST ALIENS | Dietta P. Hitchcock | USA | 6 min. | Shorts Program III
  48. RUNNING FOR MY FATHER | Cody Westheimer | USA | 27 min. | Shorts Program III
  49. SPECIAL PEOPLE | Justin Edgar | UK | 80 min. | Narrative Feature
  50. SPEED AND ANGELS | Peyton Wilson | USA | 95 min. | Documentary | Audience Award - Documentary Feature
  51. SPOONER | Drake Doremus | USA | 84 min. | Narrative Feature | Best Lounge Feature
  52. STASIS | Brendan Beachman | USA | 13 min. | Shorts Program II
  53. THE STORY OF ONE-EYED OPHELIA JACKSON | Katherine Morris | USA | 4 min. | Shorts Program II
  54. STORY OF SPUTNIK | John Harden | USA | 7 min. | Local Shorts Program
  55. STORY OF WINE | Cheol-ha Lee | South Korea | 96 min. | Narrative Feature
  56. SUNSET | Oana Marian | USA | 13 min. | Local Shorts Program | Best Local Short
  57. SURPRISE! | Fabrice Maruca | France | 18 min. | Shorts Program III
  58. TALES FROM THE SCRIPT | Peter Hanson | USA | 116 min. | Documentary
  59. TEA ON THE AXIS OF EVIL | Jean Marie Offenbacher | USA | 67 min. | Documentary
  60. TERMINUS | Trevor Cawood | Canada | 9 min. | Shorts Program I | Best Animated Short
  61. THREE-FIFTY | Maurice Chauvet | USA | 9 min. | Shorts Program III
  62. TILE M FOR MURDER | Andrew Edison & Katie McDowell | Sweden | 9 min. | Shorts Program II
  63. UNDER OUR SKIN | Andy Abrahams Wilson | USA | 104 min. | Documentary | Best Documentary
  64. VIOLA: THE TRAVELING ROOMS OF A LITTLE GIANT | Esperanza (a.k.a.Shihting) Hung | USA | 10 min. | Shorts Program II
  65. ZENZERO (GINGER) | Pino Di Persio | Italy | 15 min. | Shorts Program I


 Log In